South Korea Tourist Visa For Filipinos: How To Apply In 2018/2019

Filipinos are conquered by the huge popularity of Korean pop culture. After the popularity of Mexican television novellas in the late 80’s in local Philippine TV, around 90’s Korean culture have now invaded Philippine entertainment and as well as social media. It all started with few teenager fans of Korean boy and girl band singers and performers, and surprisingly aficionados increased its number and many Filipinos want to know how to get South Korea tourist visa for 2018.

It is funny that one grandmother would take time to extend sleeping time at night just to stay up late to watch their favorite Korean drama. It all started from a humble romantic comedy soap opera, named Lover’s in Paris; where the characters in that soap have become a household name. And since Filipino audiences love such story line which progress in to a different and various plot twist (so unusual from Filipino and Mexican soaps that needs to be all bloody and have almost the same story line and ending and takes years / ages to end the soap!), Philippine local TV stations owners basically purchase rights to air Korean shows to Philippine audiences.

And oh! Ever wonder why Filipinos become interested in Korean delicacies like Samyang noodles and Kimchi? Blame the K pop culture! With the popularity of anything and everything about South Korea, we you are one of those who hopes to visit Korea soon!

RecommendedHow To Apply For A Taiwan Tourist Visa For Filipinos

 

We will give you basic information on how to obtain Korean Visa, so you may finally be able to travel to Korea, either to stalk on the trail places where your favorite Korean boy and girl band hang out; or just simply stroll on lovely place like Seoul or Myeongdong.

 

Basic requirements:

Fill up visa application

Applicant can download a copy of the application form. Completion of the form must be legibly hand written.

 

Valid Philippine passport

The six months validity rule should be applied on the applicant’s passport. There should be 6 months before the passport’s remaining expiration of validity and due for renewal.

 

Recommended: Filipinos Applying For South Korea Visa Help

 

Photocopy of passport

Applicant need attach in the application a copy of the second pace or the bio page of passport. Make sure that the copy from original are all clear and readable (free from erasures)

 

Passport size photo

  • 1 piece colored passport photo with white back ground should be attached in the application.
  • Optional: If applicant have travelled to other countries that are member of OECD countries, applicant need to provide both, copy and original, proof of valid visa and arrival stamps(from passport page).
  • List of countries that are member of OECD
  • This attachment may hasten your approval and increase applicant’s chances of visa approval

 

Other Requirements

Employees

Certificate of Employment (COE)

The COE must contain important details about the company such as contact number, office address, and contact person in HR, Company Official Letterhead, and email address. Applicant’s must also be written in details inside the CoE: position from the company, date hired, average salary (monthly and annually), name (must be consistent with the other document provided, otherwise it will be considered as a different person form the applicant) allowed

For freelance workers (those who often work on per project basis especially in website), together with the most recent ITR, applicant me show screenshots or printed photo of letters and contracts from clients and other contractor. One should just need to prove that you are able to support your travel to South Korean and you are not going to seek employment there.

 

Proof of Financial stability

Applicant needs to prove his / her financial capability to travel and finance the vacation. Applicant must provide bank certificate (within the period of six months with the same or greater than current ADB) and passbook last three months.

 

Photocopy of income tax return (Form 2316)

This is a must, unless the applicants have travelled to OECD member countries.

  • Optional: Copy of PRC or IBP card (if existing)
  • Optional: Family Visit and Invited by Friend/s: The applicant must provide invitation letter and copy of host or the person inviting’s passport
  • Optional: Business Related Travel

There should be an invitation letter for the event, meeting, ceremony, etc. and a copy of Korean Company’s business permits

 

Businessmen

  • Proof of Business
  • Photocopy of SEC or DTI business registration 
  • Photocopy of  mayor’s permit.
  • Proof of Financial stability
  • Applicant needs to prove his / her financial capability to travel and finance the vacation. Applicant must provide bank certificate (within the period of six months with the same or greater than current ADB) and passbook last three months.
  • Photocopy of income tax return (Form 2316): This is a must, unless the applicants have travelled to OECD member countries.
  • Optional: Copy of PRC or IBP card (if existing)
  • Optional: Family Visit and Invited by Friend/s: The applicant must provide invitation letter and copy of host or the person inviting’s passport
  • Optional: Business Related Travel

There should be an invitation letter for the event, meeting, ceremony, etc. and a copy of Korean Company’s business permits

Spouse

  • Spouse’s Certificate of Employment (COE): *same as the requirements as the employee above
  • Spouse’s Proof of Financial stability
  • Applicant needs to prove his / her spouse’s financial capability to travel and finance the vacation. Applicant must provide bank certificate of his / her spouse(within the period of six months with the same or greater than current ADB) and passbook  last three months.
  • Photocopy of applicant’s and Spouse’s income tax return (Form 2316): This is a must, unless the applicants have travelled to OECD member countries.
  • Optional: Copy of PRC or IBP card (if existing)
  • Optional: Family Visit and Invited by Friend/s: The applicant must provide invitation letter and copy of host or the person inviting’s passport
  • Optional: Business Related Travel

There should be an invitation letter for the event, meeting, ceremony, etc. and a copy of Korean Company’s business permits

 

Other Dependents (Students and minors)

  • School certificate
  • Photocopy of school ID.
  • Birth certificate issued from NSO
  • Parents’ Financial documents:
    • Applicant needs to prove his / her parent’s financial capability to travel and finance the vacation. Applicant must provide bank certificate of his / her spouse(within the period of six months with the same or greater than current ADB) and passbook  last three months.
    • Photocopy parent’s income tax return (Form 2316): This is a must, unless the applicants have travelled to OECD member countries.
  • Optional: Copy of PRC or IBP card (if existing)
  • Optional: Family Visit and Invited by Friend/s: The applicant must provide invitation letter and copy of host or the person inviting’s passport
  • Optional: Business Related Travel

There should be an invitation letter for the event, meeting, ceremony, etc. and a copy of Korean Company’s business permits

 

Senior Citizens

For non – working / retired Filipinos who ages from 60 and above:

  • Photocopy of senior citizen ID.
  • Proof of Financial stability
  • Applicant needs to prove his / her financial capability to travel and finance the vacation. Applicant must provide bank certificate (within the period of six months with the same or greater than current ADB) and passbook last three months.
  • Optional: Copy of PRC or IBP card (if existing)
  • Optional: Family Visit and Invited by Friend/s: The applicant must provide invitation letter and copy of host or the person inviting’s passport
  • Optional: Business Related Travel There should be an invitation letter for the event, meeting, ceremony, etc. and a copy of Korean Company’s business permits

 

Submit Completed Documents

When the applicant was able to make sure that he or she has provided the entire required document, all documents should be compiled neatly. It is now time to personally submit all the documents and apply for visa application. An applicant can hire a travel agency to process and file all the necessary documents or may opt to do it personally. You may now proceed to South Korean Embassy in The Fort at:

122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center

Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634

You can contact the embassy at their telephone: +632 856-9210 and email at philippines@mofa.go.kr. You can read more information at the Korean –Philippine website at  embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr. And yes, they have Facebook and Twitter: mofakr.eng and mofakr_eng, respectably.

Office Hours: Mon-Fri, 8:30AM-5:30PM
Filing: Mon-Fri, 8:30-11AM
Releasing: Mon-Fri, 1:30-4PM

 

Be patient and come early, because the embassy only accepts application in the morning until11:00AM. The office also limits their number of accepted application per day, so expect you may have to return the next day depending on the crowd of applicants.

 

Payment Fee:

  • Free Processing fee: For applicants who plan to stay less than 59 days in South Korea
  • PhP 1,800: If the applicant would want to stay a little bit longer than 60 days and less than 90 days.

 

Claim the Visa

The Korean embassy allows 3 days processing before the visa will be released. That if your application is approved. Although, if you have been honest with your submitted documents and are all complete according to what is required, well Korea – here you go!

After you have submitted your application,, you will be given a stub stating the date when you will have to return for the result of your application. Claim of releasing of visa is from Monday to Friday from 1:30PM to 4:00PM only.

 

Question and Answer (Q & A)

Do I have to travel to other countries first before applying for visa in Korea? 

Not necessary. It is not required at all. However, it would be easier for the consul to believe that you really into traveling and you have a good record of previous travels to other country.

 

Is there any required amount for the proof of financial statement?

Korean Embassy does not give a specific amount on the bank statements. However the embassy noted that the account must be at least 6 months or more opened prior to application.

So, as long as the itineraries you plan to do in Korea: activities, places you are going to visit, hotel you are staying, for budget shopping, and restaurant you would want to try is sufficient for you to finance the whole trip; you are safe for approval.

The consul would just want to know if you can really pay for your trip and will not go there to seek job.

 

What are the common questions in the immigration when you are about to fly to Korea?

There is no specific set of questions. However, if the immigration officer finds your travel and documents shady, they have the right to ask you questions to confirm whether their suspicion is true or not.

So be honest. Otherwise, despite of the visa, you may not be allowed to board the plane. Especially if it is clear that you are traveling just to seek employment instead on sight – seeing contrary to what you have intended in your visa approval.

 

Can I ask a representative to apply visa on my behalf?

Yes, you may. Just provide necessary legal authorization and affidavit allowing representative to processes our application your behalf.

Or if you live on far islands and provinces away from South Korea Embassy in the Philippines, you can just hire a travel agency to do everything for you. Less hassle and less time consuming.

For update and complete information and answer to your inquiry in South Korea visa application visit their official WEBSITE .

Leave A Reply